Privacy

Minerva Lending plc whose registered office is at 10 Queen Street Place, London, United Kingdom, EC4R 1AG ("We") are the data controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018 (the Act). Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Richard Gore.

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to in it and our cookie policy) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.minervalending.co.uk (our site) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Minerva Lending Plc (‘’Minerva’’) is committed to safeguarding all personal information that you as a client provide to us. This Privacy Policy describes how we as a company handle and protect personal information we collect about individuals and corporate clients who apply for, or receive, our products and services.

Under the terms of the GDPR/Data Protection Act 2018, you are entitled to a copy of the personal data held by us on payment of a £20 fee - to cover the cost of locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested.

When you apply for or maintain an account with Minerva, we collect personal information about you for business purposes, such as evaluating your financial needs, processing your requests and transactions, informing you about products and services that may be of interest to you, and providing customer service.

The personal informationstrong> we collect about you may include the following items listed below:

  • Application information: Information you provide to us on applications and other forms, such as your name, address, date of birth, Government Issued Identification, occupation, assets, and income.
  • Transaction information: Information about your transactions with us and with our affiliates as well as information about our communications with you. Examples include your account balances, trading activity, your inquiries, and our responses.
  • Verification information: Information necessary to verify your identity, such as a passport or driving license. UK Money Laundering Regulations require us to collect information and take actions necessary to verify your identity.

    Examples also include background information about you, which we receive from public records, or from other entities not affiliated with Minerva.

Minerva does NOT disclose your personal information to third parties, except as described in this policy. Third party disclosures may include sharing such information with non-affiliated companies that perform support services for your account or facilitate your transactions with Minerva, including those that provide professional, legal, or accounting advice to Minerva.

Non-affiliated companies that assist Minerva in providing services to you are required to maintain the confidentiality of such information to the extent they receive it and to use your personal information only in the course of providing such services and only for the purposes that Minerva dictates.

We may also disclose your personal information to the third parties to fulfil your instructions or pursuant to your expressed consent.


We want you to know that Minerva will not sell your personal information.

We may share personal information described above with our affiliates and our contracted suppliers for purposes, such as, but not limited to, servicing customer accounts and informing customers about new products and services, or to aid in the trading activity of the company, its affiliates, or employees, as permitted by applicable law.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Our affiliates maintain the privacy of your information to the same extent Minerva does in accordance with this policy.

Minerva uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology to protect certain information that you submit. This type of technology protects you from having your information intercepted by anyone other than Minerva while it is being transmitted to us.

We work hard to ensure that our websites are secure and that they meet industry standards. We also use other safeguards such as firewalls, authentication systems (e.g.; passwords and personal identifications numbers), and access control mechanisms to control unauthorized access to systems and data.

Under limited circumstances, Minerva may disclose your personal information to third parties as permitted by, or to comply with, applicable laws and regulations.

Note that Minerva, and/or our affiliates and/or our contracted suppliers may retain your personal information and related transaction history, for a period (typically 5 to 6 years) as required by regulations (Tax, Exchanges, FCA etc).

For example, we may disclose personal information to cooperate with regulatory authorities and law enforcement agencies, to comply with subpoenas or other official requests, and as necessary to protect our rights or property.

Except as described in this privacy policy, we will not use your personal information for any other purpose, unless

  • We describe how such information will be used at the time you disclose it to us, or
  • We obtain your permission.

You are not required to supply any of the personal information that we may request. However, failure to do so may result in us being unable to open or maintain your account, or to provide our products and services to you.

While we make every effort to ensure that all information we hold about you is accurate, complete, and up to date, you can help us considerably in this regard by promptly notifying us if there are any changes to your personal information.

Under GDPR, Minerva operates both as Controller and Processor of data. We are required to collect, hold, process and store personal and sensitive data of our clients so as to provide them with our products and services.

This data collection and processing will be kept to a minimum and done for the sole purpose of providing our products and services, whilst complying with various statutory and regulatory obligations.

Should you continue applying for a product or service (be it successful or not), you are hereby entering a voluntary contract with Minerva for products and services and this contractual GDPR processing justification of your personal data is a condition of this agreement, or application.

Should you not want to undertake providing personal data on this contractual basis, then please don’t start or cease continuing your application.

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to enquiries@interestme.co.uk.

Need help or want more information?
Contact us

Robin Lewiston
0203 963 5970